Username:

Password:

Forgot Password?

Click image to visit website

AVT Services P/L

Advert

Javac P/L

Advert

Dynapumps

Advert

QS Australia

Advert

Vacuum Pumps Australia

Advert

Ezzi Vision

Advert

Scitek Australia P/L

Advert

Thomson Scientific Instruments

Advert

Cryoquip Australia P/L

Advert

Stanton Scientific

Advert

Busch

Advert

John Morris Vacuum

Advert

Privacy Statement

Vacuum Society of Australia (VSA) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting the personal information that identifies you or could identify you. Personal information collected by the VSA (also referred as “we”, “our”, “us” and “site”) is used in accordance with its obligations under the Australian Commonwealth Government Privacy Act 1988.

There may be links from the Site to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this Site and not to any other website including websites linked from this Site. Accessing those third party websites or sources requires you to leave the Site.

Why do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information about our Members to conduct our activities and meet legal obligations of society incorporated in state of Victoria.

What we collect?

We may collect the following information:
  • your title/salutation and name;
  • your address;
  • your email address;
  • your phone/fax numbers.

What we do with your personal information?

We will not sell or rent it to a third party without your permission. The personal information that you provide will be available to VSA to provide you with a better service and the following reasons:
  • Membership registration and to send you newsletters.
  • Conduct VSA short courses
  • Process enquiries received via the VSA Site
  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may periodically send emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you regarding Society business such as a notice of General Meeting, conferences and other professional activities. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail

We may also disclose your personal information if it is required or authorised by law or where disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life, health or safety.

Do we use cookies?

We use Session cookies to allow Member pages browsing. Session cookie is normally destroyed when VSA Member closes browser. This site does not use persistent cookies or tracking software.

How do we protect your personal information?

VSA implements a variety of security measures to protect personal information we hold from misuse and loss.

To help protect your privacy, be sure:
  • not to share your user ID or password with anyone else;
  • to log off the Site when you are finished;
  • to use secure Internet connections;

How to update your personal information?

To correct or update your personal information, login with your password and click ‘myAccout’ link. Under Member Preferences heading, select ‘Change login/password and personal details’. Modify your personal information and submit form by pressing ‘Update’ button. If you are unable to login please please inform us of the changes using the ‘Contact Us’ link on our Site.

Changes to this privacy policy

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time.

Privacy Queries

If you have any questions regarding this policy contact us using using the ‘Contact Us’ link on our Site.